Gail Rich Awards

THANKS!

Community PrintersCTVkusp_color_500x227

scs logo sig


This annual awards presentation celebrates the spirit of the arts in Santa Cruz by recognizing those who inspire our diverse and culturally rich community. Think of it as Santa Cruz’s Oscars/Grammys rolled up in one.

The 2014 honorees are:

  • Abra Allan (dancer, teacher, dance presenter)
  • Clifford Henderson & Dixie Cox (performers, teachers, writers)
  • Julie James (theater director)
  • Tobin Keller (visual artist, teacher, fashion designer)
  • Richard Stockton (comedian, writer, host)
  • Andy Zenczak (audio engineer, recording producer)

Want to sponsor this community-wide event? Find out how.


About Gail

Simply put, Gail Rich was an inspiration to our community. In addition to being active in a number of local arts organizations – and a proud supporter of many others – she spent several years as a member and chairperson of the Arts Council Associates and served on the Arts Council Board of Directors. The broader community knew her as a Sentinel arts correspondent and a classical music programmer on KUSP. Gail died unexpectedly on October 5, 1996 at the age of 45.


Awardees 1997-2013

Janet Allinger, visual artist
Cheryl Anderson, choral director
Andy Andrews & Peter Thomas, Santa Cruz Ukulele Club
Guillermo Aranda, muralist
Linda Arnold, singer/songwriter
Art & Revolution, political theater collective
James Aschbacher & Lisa Jensen Aschbacher, artist & writer
Banana Slug String Band, musicians/educators
Bob Barbour, photographer
Kathleen Bartlett Abood, artist
Maya Barsacq, concert producer
Ellen Bass, writer/poet/teacher
Tandy Beal, dancer/choreographer
Laurence Bedford, Rio Theatre owner
Susie Bright, writer/provacateur
Sue & Ray Brown, musicians and educators
Tammi Brown, vocalist
Velzoe Brown, jazz musician
Bob Brozman, musician
Vern & Carol Bowie, artists
Chip, producer
Phil Collins, composer
Ikuyo Conant, Watsonville Taiko artistic director
Neal Coonerty, bookseller
Eleazar Cortes, mariachi musician
William Coulter, guitarist
Amber Coverdale Sumrall, poet/teacher
Kathleen Crocetti, artist/teacher/activist
Lile Cruse, band leader/impresario
Maria Crush, costume designer
Maestro Salvatore D’Aura, opera director
Smith, Gail, Smith Jr. & Sasha Dobson, jazz musicians
Geoffrey Dunn, writer/historian/filmmaker
Michael Eckerman, stone artist
Skip Epperson, scenic designer
Joe Ferrara, merchant
Tom Fredericks & Ellen Primack, arts administrators
Josh Gitomer, choir director
John Larry Granger, conductor
The Great Morgani, accordionist
Keith Greeninger, singer/songwriter
Jim Greiner, musician
Harmony Grits, bluegrass group
Billie Harris, actress/storyteller
Kate Hawley, actress & dramatist
Helené, dancer/teacher
Roger Heitzman, woodworker/designer
Richard Hoover, guitar maker
Laura Ellen Hopper, disc jockey
Larry Hosford, singer/songwriter
Steve Hosmer, commercial artist
James D. Houston, writer
Arthur Hull, percussionist
Tim Jackson, jazz icon
Janet Johns & Esperanza del Valle, folklorico dance troupe
r. r. jones, photographer
David Kaun, musician/philanthropist
Robert Kelley & Diane Cypher, Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre
Mary Ann & Albert Kent and Tom Miller, Henfling’s
Laurie King, novelist
Ken Kraft, guitarist
Ernest T. “Bud” Krestschmer, arts patron
Tracye Lea Lawson, arts advocate
Bruce Lee, performance artist
Rock Lerum, physical comedian
Nancy LeVan, singer/songerwriter
Iman Lizarazu, performance artist
Sister Barbara Long, music director
Bryn Loosley, musician
Bob Lowery, bluesman
Gerry Mandel & William Rubel, Stone Soup founders
Mayim, vocal group
Morton Marcus, poet/film critic
Wilma Marcus Chandler, theater director/teacher
Don McCaslin, musician
Mary McCaslin, singer/songwriter
Peter McGettigan, videographer/producer
Rick McKee, musician/luthier/producer
Elizabeth McKenzie, writer
Ginny Mitchell, singer/songwriter
B. Modern, costume designer
Ann Morhauser, art glass designer
Holt Murray, sculptor & mentor
Susan Myer Silton, Pisces Moon Productions
Jimmy Norris, drummer & bandleader
Futzie Nutzle, artist
John Orlando, musician
George & Gail Ow, philanthropists
Monica Parker, singer
Ralph Peduto, actor
Barry & Shelley Phillips, musicians
Jim Phillips, commercial artist
Jimbo Phillips, graphic artist
Pipa Piñon, vocalist
Rowland & Pat Rebele, philanthropists
Joseph Ribeiro, actor
Lori Rivera, singer
John Sandidge, concert promoter/radio personality
Manuel Santana, painter/sculptor
Eric Schoeck, litterateur
Suzanne Schrag, actor/comic
Jozseph Schultz, chef
Dina Scoppettone, photographer
Jon Scoville, composer
Kirby Scudder, Santa Cruz Institute of Contemporary Art
Sean Seman, director of Young at Heart
Rose Sellery, artist
Nikki Silva & Charles Prentiss, curators
Dror Sinai, businessman/rhythmatist
Mimi Snowden, interior designer/artist
Suzanne St. John, videographer/singer
Judy Stabile, artist
Audrey Stanley, director/scholar
Jane Sullivan, Santa Cruz Film Festival
Eric Thiermann, filmmaker
Patrick Trefz, photographer
Carol Trengove, gallery director
The Troxell Family, actors
Um…Gee…Umm, improv theater troupe
Jim Urban, artist/designer/sign painter
Patrice Vecchione, poet
Claudia Villela, singer
Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston, author
T. Mike Walker, artist/writer
Rick Walker, percussionist
Dag Weiser, artist
Bill Welch & Phil Lewis, Moe’s Alley/Santa Cruz Blues Festival
Sara Wilbourne, dancer
Rhan Wilson, musician
Tom Wolver, sculptor
Daniella Woolf, visual artist
Thom Zajac, publisher

Comments are now closed for this article.